08-16-2011
[…] • State penalty: Penal Code section 1464, subdivision (a) provides "there shall be levied a state penalty in the amount of ten dollars . . . for every ten dollars . . . or part of ten dollars ($10), upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses . . ."
• State surcharge: Penal Code section 1465.7, subdivision (a), which imposes a 20 percent state surcharge "on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464."