09-27-2023
[…] When the juvenile court assumes jurisdiction over a child under section 601 or 602, the minor is described as a 'ward' of the court." (In re W.B., at p. 43; Marcus G., at p. 1012.)
Although a minor may qualify as a both a dependent and a ward of the court, the Legislature has generally declared a minor cannot simultaneously be both. (§ 241.1, subd. (d); In re Ray M. (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 1038, 1048; Marcus G., supra, 73 Cal.App.4th at p. 1012.) Where a minor appears to qualify as both a dependent and a ward, "section 241.1 sets forth the procedure the juvenile court must follow to determine under which framework the case should proceed." (In re Ray M., at p. 1048.) Section 241.1, subdivision (a), provides: "the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall . . . initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society." The two departments then make a recommendation to the juvenile court whether the child should be a dependent child or ward of the court. (§ 241.1, subds.