10-07-2020
[…] Following briefing and argument from the parties, the juvenile court denied the minor's motion to modify the electronics search condition. The minor timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
The minor argues overbreadth based on the use of the broad term "electronic devices" as well as unwarranted intrusion on his privacy; he also argues that the condition is unreasonable under Lent, as applied to his case. These arguments are made under a single heading and the only portion of the heading supported by argument and citation to authority is the minor's Lent claim.
"Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b) 'authorizes the juvenile court to "impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced." A juvenile court enjoys broad discretion to fashion conditions of probation for the purpose of rehabilitation and may even impose a condition of probation that would be unconstitutional or otherwise improper so long as it is tailored to specifically meet the needs of the juvenile.' " (In re J.B.