People v. Cevallos
[…] IV. The trial court has the discretion to strike the principal armed enhancements under section 1385

Appellant correctly asserts that the trial court did not understand that it had the discretion to strike or dismiss the armed principal enhancements pursuant to section 1385 and section 1170.1, subdivision (h).

Section 1170.1, subdivision (h) provides: “For any violation of an offense specified in Section 667.6, the number of enhancements that may be imposed shall not be limited . . . . Each of the enhancements shall be a full and separately served term.” Section 1385, subdivision (c)(1) provides: “If the court has the authority pursuant to subdivision (a) to strike or dismiss an enhancement, the court may instead strike the additional punishment for that enhancement in the furtherance of justice in compliance with subdivision (a).”