People v. Cevallos
[…] Section 505 states: “Every carrier or other person having under his control personal property for the purpose of transportation for hire, who fraudulently appropriates it to any use or purpose inconsistent with the safekeeping of such property and its transportation according to his trust, is guilty of embezzlement . . . .” Section 506 states: “Every trustee . . . or person otherwise [e]ntrusted with or having in his control property for the use of any other person, who fraudulently appropriates it to any use or purpose not in the due and lawful execution of his trust . . . is guilty of embezzlement.”

We conclude that appellant was properly charged with, and convicted of, multiple counts of embezzlement.

VI. The concurrent sentences on counts 1, 5, 56, 59, and 63 shall be stayed