A149380 A151515
[…] Due process requires a criminal defendant to be mentally competent to stand trial. (In re John Z. (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 1046, 1053.) The minor in a wardship proceeding is presumed competent and bears the burden of proving incompetency. (In re R.V. (2015) 61 Cal.4th 181, 197.) In California juvenile proceedings, Welfare and Institutions Code section 709 governs competency determinations. "If the court finds substantial evidence raises a doubt as to the minor's competency, the proceedings shall be suspended." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 709, subd. (a).)
A counsel's doubt as to the minor's competency is entitled to some weight, but it is not dispositive. (People v.