THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SAMMY CERVANTEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Id. at p. 1091.)
Proposition 47, codified in section 1170.18, reduced the penalties for a number of offenses. "Among those crimes are certain second degree burglaries where the defendant enters a commercial establishment with the intent to steal. Such offense is now characterized as shoplifting as defined in new section 459.5. Shoplifting is now a misdemeanor unless the prosecution proves the value of the items stolen exceeds $950. [Citations.]" (People v. Sherow (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 875, 879.)
As such, section 459.5, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part:
"Notwithstanding section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifth dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial establishing with intent to commit larceny is burglary. Shoplifting shall be punished as a misdemeanor ...."