THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SAMMY CERVANTEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] We further note that "[o]ne may be liable for burglary upon entry with the requisite intent, regardless of whether the felony or theft actually committed is different from that originally contemplated, or whether any felony or theft actually is committed. [Citation.]" (In re Matthew A. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 537, 540, italics added; People v. Washington (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 568, 578-579.) A conviction for second degree commercial burglary may be reduced to a misdemeanor shoplifting only upon proof of the elements of section 459.5, that the defendant entered a commercial establishment "with intent to commit larceny ... where the value of the property taken or intended to be taken does not exceed" $950. (§ 459.5, italics added.)
The fact that law enforcement authorities may have recovered the stolen property at some point after defendant completed the commission of the offenses does not undermine defendant's intent to commit robbery and burglary.