02-28-2013
[…] (Italics added.)
Evidence Code section 803 states, "The court may, and upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion. In such case, the witness may, if there remains a proper basis for his opinion, then state his opinion after excluding from consideration the matter determined to be improper."
With respect to whether the photograph had a proper foundation for admission into evidence, we note one simple fact and a conclusion based on the totality of the evidence.