NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court also questioned Lindsey, who indicated that he disagreed with Juror No. 3.
The court then granted the defense’s request to strike Juror No. 3 for cause and continued with jury selection. Juror No. 4 was eventually dismissed on a peremptory challenge by the defense. Defense counsel renewed his motion to strike the entire panel, which the court denied.
DISCUSSION
I. Juror Dismissal
A criminal defendant has the constitutional right to have a fair and impartial jury determine guilt or innocence. (U.S. Const., 7th & 14th Amends.; Cal. Const., art. I, § 16; People v. Wheeler (1978) 22 Cal.3d 258, 265.) Code of Civil Procedure section 223 provides in pertinent part that, “The trial court’s exercise of its discretion in the manner in which voir dire is conducted... shall not cause any conviction to be reversed unless the exercise of that discretion has resulted in a miscarriage of justice, as specified in Section 13 of Article VI of the California Constitution.”