NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (a)).
III. Parole Revocation Fine
At sentencing, the court imposed and stayed a $200 parole revocation fine.
Section 1202.45, the statute authorizing such a fine was enacted in 1995. Appellant was convicted of crimes that occurred in 1982. Appellant contends, and the People concede, that the imposition of the fine violates the ex post facto clauses of the United States and California Constitutions. We agree that the fine must be stricken. (People v. Flores (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 1171, 1181-1182; People v. Callejas (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 667, 670.)
Section 1202.45 provides that: “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional parole revocation restitution fine... shall be suspended unless the person’s parole is revoked.
DISPOSITION