THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. NATHAN HENRY CELIS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] With respect to the probation report, the People concede error and prejudice under Watson because defendant's statement was not before the court at resentencing.
At the time of defendant's resentencing, section 1193, former subdivision (a), provided, in relevant part: "If the conviction is for a felony, the defendant shall be personally present when judgment is pronounced against him or her, unless the defendant, in open court and on the record, or in a notarized writing, requests that judgment be pronounced against him or her in his or her absence, and that he or she be represented by an attorney when judgment is pronounced, and the court approves his or her absence during the pronouncement of judgment, or unless, after the exercise of reasonable diligence to procure the presence of the defendant, the court shall find that it will be in the interest of justice that judgment be pronounced in his or her absence ._" (Italics added.) Effective July 2, 2024, subdivision (a) of section 1193 was renumbered to subdivision (a)(1), and several technical changes were made to the language, but the substance of the provision remains the same. (Assem. Bill No. 168 (2023-2024 Reg. Sess.).)