THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. NATHAN HENRY CELIS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Defendant also points out that the trial court did not order the preparation of a supplemental probation report and, cumulatively, these errors were prejudicial whether measured under Chapman or Watson because he was deprived of the "opportunity to express what he has learned over the past five years and to demonstrate his increased maturity and insight," as well as "express his remorse, make a plea for mercy, and, . . ., take accountability for what had happened to his child."
Section 977, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part: "(b) [¶] (1) Except as provided in subdivision (c), in all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be physically present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be physically or remotely present at all other proceedings unless they waive their right to be physically or remotely present, with leave of court and with approval by defendant's counsel.