THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. NATHAN HENRY CELIS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The accused shall be physically or remotely present at all other proceedings unless they waive their right to be physically or remotely present, with leave of court and with approval by defendant's counsel. "(2) The waiver of a defendant's right to be physically or remotely present may be in writing and filed with the court or, with the court's consent, may be entered personally by the defendant or by the defendant's counsel of record." (Italics added.)
Section 977.2, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part, "Notwithstanding Section 977 or any other law, in any case in which the defendant is charged with a misdemeanor or a felony and is currently incarcerated in the state prison, the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation may arrange for all court appearances in superior court, except for the preliminary hearing and trial, to be conducted by two-way electronic audiovideo communication between the defendant and the courtroom in lieu of the physical presence of the defendant in the courtroom."
Chapman v. California (1967) 386 U.S. 18, 24 (Chapman).