NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Code, § 11378; count 1), transportation of methamphetamine for sale (Health & Saf. Code, § 11379, subd. (a); count 2), and driving without a valid driver’s license (Veh. Code, § 12500, subd. (a); count 3). The information further alleged that defendant had suffered three prior drug convictions for violating Health and Safety Code section 11378 (Health and Saf. Code, § 11370.2, subd. (c)); that he had suffered a prior prison term (Pen. Code, § 667.5, subd. (b)); and that he was out on bail or his own recognizance when he committed the charged offenses (§ 12022.1).
Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (c) provides: “Any person convicted of a violation of … Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance … shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of … Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.”
All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise noted.
Defendant admitted the prior drug conviction allegations (Health & Saf. Code, § 11370.2, subd. (c)), and a jury convicted him on all counts.