In re C.C.
[…] (In re Ricky T. (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 1132, 1136 (Ricky T.).)

"Evidence of a defendant's state of mind is almost inevitably circumstantial, but circumstantial evidence is as sufficient as direct evidence to support a conviction. [Citations.] 'Whether the evidence presented at trial is direct or circumstantial, . . . the relevant inquiry on appeal remains whether any reasonable trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.' [Citation.]" (People v. Bloom (1989) 48 Cal.3d 1194, 1208.)

B. The Evidence Was Sufficient

A person violates section 594.2, subdivision (a), by possessing "a felt tip marker, or any other marking substance with the intent to commit vandalism or graffiti." Minor claims that there was insufficient evidence of his intent to vandalize, and that the prosecution's argument impermissibly hinged on his mere presence at the scene. We disagree.