NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Discussion
The minor challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the court’s true finding on the robbery count in Petition F.
Standard of Review
In considering the sufficiency of the evidence in proceedings before the juvenile court, this court applies the same standard of review that applies in criminal cases. (In re Matthew A. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 537, 540.)
“At the jurisdictional phase, the juvenile court decides whether the petition concerns a person described in section 602.” (In re Eddie M. (2003) 31 Cal.4th 480, 487 (Eddie M.); see § 701.) “[T]he petition cannot be sustained absent ‘[p]roof beyond a reasonable doubt supported by evidence [] legally admissible in the trial of criminal cases.’ ” (Eddie M., supra, at p. 487; § 701.)
On appeal, however, the test is “ ‘whether there is substantial evidence to support the conclusion of the trier of fact; it is not whether guilt is established beyond a reasonable doubt.