People v. Cazares
[…] II. Criminal threats conviction

Cazares contends insufficient evidence supports his criminal threat conviction. The conviction was based on a statement he made to P. on November 1, when they were at the gas station. Cazares drove P. in P.'s car to the convenience store to buy her Advil after beating her and injuring her face and eye. When he got to the store, he told P. to stay in the car and said "that if [she] were to do something stupid that it would be worse."

To establish the offense of making criminal threats under section 422, subdivision (a), the prosecution must prove:" '(1) that the defendant "willfully threaten[ed] to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person," (2) that the defendant made the threat "with the specific intent that the statement ... is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out," (3) that the threat-which may be "made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device"-was "on its face and under the circumstances in which it [was] made[ ] ... so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of