People v. Cavazos
[…] Cavazos was charged in count six with contacting or communicating with a minor with intent to commit a specified sexual offense in violation of section 288.3, subdivision (a). Cavazos again argues the trial court was required sua sponte to give the jury a unanimity instruction as to count six because the evidence showed he was in contact with S.P. multiple times between November 26 and December 24, 2009.

Section 288.3, subdivision (a) states, "Every person who contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, . . . with intent to commit [a specified] offense" is guilty of a felony. Subdivision (b) of section 288.3 elaborates: "As used in this section, 'contacts or communicates with' shall include direct and indirect contact or communication that may be achieved personally or by use of an agent or agency, any print medium, any postal service, a common carrier or communication common carrier, any electronic communications system, or any telecommunications, wire, computer, or radio communications device or system."