Appeal No. 3-14-0959 Appeal No. 3-14-0960
[…] Section 3-810 requires that the facility director or another individual prepare a written report on the appropriateness and availability of alternative treatment settings, a social investigation, a preliminary treatment plan, and any other information ordered by the court. 405 ILCS 5/3-810 (West 2014). Section 3-811 requires the court to consider alternative mental health facilities which are appropriate for and available to the respondent, including, but not limited to hospitalization. 405 ILCS 5/3-811(a) (West 2014). Section 2-102(a-5) requires that the treating physician advise the recipient of psychotropic medication, in writing, of the side effects, risks, and benefits of the treatment, as well as alternatives to the proposed treatment, "to
the extent such advice is consistent with the recipient's ability to understand the information communicated." 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2014).
¶ 34 An authoritative determination is not needed on these statutory compliance issues as they each have been addressed in prior appellate decisions. See In re Daryll C., 401 Ill.