People v. Cathey
[…] People v. Montgomery, 327 Ill App. 3d 180, 185 (2001).

  7. People v. Beasley

    2020 Ill. App. 4th 180298 (Ill. App. Ct. 2020)

    ¶ 16 In an appeal from the first stage dismissal of a postconviction petition, a petitioner and his or her postconviction appellate counsel may not raise an issue for the first time that was not included in the postconviction petition and never considered by the circuit court. People v. Cathey, 2012 IL 111746, ¶ 21, 965 N.E.2d 1109; People v. Pendleton, 223 Ill. 2d 458, 470, 861 N.E.2d 999, 1006 (2006); see also 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2016) ("Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or [in] an amended petition is [forfeited]"). As our supreme court has explained, this is more than a routine matter of forfeiture; rather, it is a procedural bar that safeguards the integrity of the appellate process and as such it is a matter we cannot overlook.

  8. People v. Ward

    2019 Ill.