People v. Cater
[…] Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th 261, explained "[s]ection 3051 . . . effectively reforms the parole eligibility date of a juvenile offender's original sentence so that the longest possible term of incarceration before parole eligibility is 25 years." (Id. at p. 281.) More specifically, "the combined operation of section 3051, section 3046, subdivision (c), and section 4801 means that [a defendant considered a youth offender] is [deemed to be] serving a life sentence that includes a meaningful opportunity for release during his 25th year of incarceration." (Id. at pp. 279-280; accord, § 4801, subd. (c) [requiring parole board to "give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law"].)

When People v. Franklin was decided, section 3051, subdivision (b) provided that defendants under age 23 at the time of their crimes were entitled to youth offender hearings. (People v.