06-13-2012
[…] Castro responded affirmatively. The trial court then "remind[ed]" Castro: "If you are not a citizen of the United States, conviction for this offense will result in deportation, denial of readmission to this country, denial of naturalization or amnesty. Do you understand?" Castro again responded affirmatively and specifically indicated, in response to a direct inquiry from the trial court, that she had no questions.
Penal Code section 1016.5, subdivision (a) states: "Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law . . . the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States."
The trial court accepted Castro's plea, finding it had been "understandingly made with full knowledge of the consequences of the plea."