04-29-2021
[…] (People v. Dallas (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 940, 952-953 (Dallas); Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (d)(3).) Since Castro lived with the victim, there is no question that this is a prosecution for "domestic violence" within the meaning of Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1), even though the charged offenses also fall within the definition of "child abuse" under subdivision (a)(3) of the same section. (See Dallas, 165 Cal.App.4th at pp. 942-943 [so holding in similar circumstances].)
More specifically, Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (d)(3) defines the term "domestic violence" as follows: "'Domestic violence' has the meaning set forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code. Subject to a hearing conducted pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section 352, which shall include consideration of any corroboration and remoteness in time, 'domestic violence' has the further meaning as set forth in Section 6211 of the Family Code, if the act occurred no more than five years before the charged offense."
Penal Code section 13700 defines domestic violence as "abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship." (Id., subd. (b).)