03-09-2022
[…] (People v. Smith (2013) 57 Cal.4th 232, 240 (Smith).) When using either test, the court must conclude the greater offense cannot be committed without also committing the lesser offense. (Ibid.)
The record lacks any evidence defendant ever requested the court give an instruction on unlawful sexual intercourse.
1. The Elements Test
When applying the elements test, it is easy to conclude unlawful sexual intercourse, as defined in section 261.5, is not a necessarily included lesser offense of forcible rape, as defined in section 261. Forcible rape "is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished … [with] a person who is not the spouse of the [perpetrator]" when "accomplished against a person's will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another." (§ 261, subd. (a)(2).)