People v. Castillo
[…] People v. Nurse, 34 Ill.App.3d 42, 46-47 (1975).

¶ 12 Defendant argues that his trial counsel, in seeking a compulsion instruction, was ineffective in that he failed to argue that, after the abolishment of the death penalty, compulsion was an available defense for first degree murder. According to defendant, a compulsion defense "is provided by statute," namely section 7-11(a) of the criminal code (720 ILCS 5/7-11(a) (West 2011)), which states:

"(a) A person is not guilty of an offense, other than an offense punishable with death, by reason of conduct that he or she performs under the compulsion of threat or menace of the imminent infliction of death or great bodily harm, if he or she reasonably believes death or great bodily harm will be inflicted upon him or her, or upon his or her spouse or child, if he or she does not perform that conduct."

Campbell's murder occurred on July 5, 2011. Because the death penalty was abolished effective July 1, 2011 (725 ILCS 5/1/119-1 (West 2011)), Campbell's murder was not punishable by death; therefore, defendant argues, compulsion was an available defense to defendant.