People v. Castillo
[…] II. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Failing to Declare A Doubt as to Defendant’s Competency During Trial

Consistently with the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment and state law, the state may not try or convict a mentally incompetent person. (Godinez v. Moran (1993) 509 U.S. 389, 396; Drope v. Missouri (1975) 420 U.S. 162, 171-172; Pate v. Robinson (1966) 383 U.S. 375, 378; People v. Ramos (2004) 34 Cal.4th 494, 507; § 1367 et seq.) Under the state standard for competency, which essentially mirrors the federal standard, a defendant is mentally incompetent to stand trial if, “as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, [he or she] is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” (§ 1367, subd. (a); see Dusky v. United States (1960) 362 U.S. 402 [legal competence standard is “ ‘sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding’ ” and a “ ‘rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him’ ”].)