People v. Castillo
[…] (§ 1367, subd. (a); see Dusky v. United States (1960) 362 U.S. 402 [legal competence standard is “ ‘sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding’ ” and a “ ‘rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him’ ”].)

“A defendant is presumed competent unless it is proved otherwise by a preponderance of the evidence.” (People v. Ramos, supra, 34 Cal.4th at p. 507.) But under section 1368, the court is required to initiate proceedings to determine competence if “a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant” or “[i]f counsel informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be mentally incompetent.” (§ 1368, subds. (a) & (b); People v.