People v. Castillo
[…] Lewis (2008) 43 Cal.4th 415, 518.)

Section 4131.5 defines battery against a noninmate as having taken place when a “person confined in . . . a . . . county jail . . . commits a battery upon the person of any individual who is not himself a person confined or sentenced therein . . . .” Section 242 defines battery as “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.” In contrast, section 240 defines assault as “an unlawful attempt, coupled with a present ability, to commit a violent injury on the person of another.” Section 241.1 further defines the charged offense of assault on a custodial officer as an assault committed against a custodial officer when “the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that such victim is such a custodial officer engaged in the performance of his duties . . . .”

We conclude based on the elements test that the crime of assault on a custodial officer is not a lesser-included offense of the crime of battery on a noninmate. This is because one may commit battery on a noninmate without also committing assault on a custodial officer.