NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Anticipating the counterargument that his trial counsel waived this contention by failing to move to suppress the statements on this ground, he also contends that this failure constituted constitutionally ineffective assistance.
Under the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations (Vienna Convention), the “competent authorities” must, “without delay,” inform a foreign national who has been arrested or detained that he or she has the right to communicate with his or her consulate. (T.I.A.S. No. 6820, 21 U.S.T. 77, art. 36(1)(b).) Penal Code section 834c was enacted in 1999 to implement the Vienna Convention. It provides, as relevant here: “[E]very peace officer, upon arrest and booking or detention for more than two hours of a known or suspected foreign national, shall advise the foreign national that he or she has a right to communicate with an official from the consulate of his or her country . . . .” (Pen. Code, § 834c, subd. (a).)
Alas for defendant, two months after he filed his opening brief, the United States Supreme Court held that a violation of the notice provision of the Vienna Convention does not require the suppression of an arrestee’s subsequent statements as a remedy.