People v. Castellanos
[…] (a)(1)) and pose "a substantial danger, that is, a serious and well-founded risk, of committing a sexually violent predatory crime if released from custody." (People v. Roberge (2003) 29 Cal.4th 979, 988-989.) The purpose of the SVPA is "to confine and treat such individuals until it is determined they no longer present a threat to society. [Citation.]" (People v. Allen, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 857.) LPS conservatees and SVP's are not similarly situated with regard to the perceived dangerousness of these groups.

Section 5008, subdivision (h), defines "gravely disabled" for the purposes of 5350 et seq. as "[a] condition in which a person, as a result of a mental disorder, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter" or "a condition in which a person, as a result of impairment by chronic alcoholism, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter" or "[a] condition in which a person, has been found mentally incompetent under Section 1370 of the Penal Code and all of the