People v. Castellanos
[…] Code, § 11340.5, subd. (a).)" (Morning Star Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization (2006) 38 Cal.4th 324, 332.)

"State agency" generally "includes every state office, officer, department, division, bureau, board, and commission." (Gov. Code, §§ 11000, 11342.520.) On appeal, it is not disputed that the DMH is a state agency.

Government Code section 11342.600 broadly defines the term "regulation" to mean "every rule, regulation, order, or standard of general application or the amendment, supplement, or revision of any rule, regulation, order, or standard adopted by any state agency to implement, interpret, or make specific the law enforced or administered by it, or to govern its procedure." "A regulation subject to the APA... has two principal identifying characteristics. [Citation.] First, the agency must intend its rule to apply generally, rather than in a specific case.