People v. Castellanos
[…] Any future judicial interpretation of the amended SVPA will presumably be informed by the rule of statutory construction requiring courts to avoid interpretations raising constitutional doubts. (See People v. Superior Court (Romero) (1996) 13 Cal.4th 497, 509.)

Once the trial court determines there is probable cause, the committed person has the right to demand a jury trial and to have his own experts evaluate him. (§ 6605, subd. (d).) "At the hearing, the committed person shall have the right to be present and shall be entitled to the benefit of all constitutional protections that were afforded to him or her at the initial commitment proceeding." (Ibid.) Importantly, as with the initial commitment trial, the state has the burden of proof.