People v. Castellanos
[…] (Ibid.)

"If the Department of Mental Health determines that either: (1) the person's condition has so changed that the person no longer meets the definition of a sexually violent predator, or (2) conditional release to a less restrictive alternative is in the best interest of the person and conditions can be imposed that adequately protect the community," the director must authorize the person committed as an SVP to "petition the court for conditional release to a less restrictive alternative or for an unconditional discharge." (§ 6605, subd. (b), italics added.) This authorization is not discretionary.

Upon receiving such a petition, the trial court must "order a show cause hearing at which the court can consider the petition and any accompanying documentation provided by the medical director, the prosecuting attorney or the committed person." (Ibid.)