People v. Castellanos
[…] "In regard to some matters of expert opinion, an expert must, if he is going to give an opinion that will be helpful to the jury, rely on reports, statements, and other information that might not be admissible evidence." (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 29B, Pt. 3A West's Ann. Evid. Code (2009 ed.) foll. § 801, p. 25.) In those instances, "the adverse party also will have its expert who will be able to check the data relied upon by the adverse expert" (ibid.) and can offer its own expert testimony. The adverse party will also be able to fully cross-examine the expert. (Evid. Code, § 721, subd. (a) ["a witness testifying as an expert... may be fully cross-examined as to... the subject to which his or her expert testimony relates, and... the matter upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion"].)

Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (b), generally requires that "the matter relied upon by the expert in forming his opinion must be of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by experts in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates." (Cal.