12-02-2020
[…] Aviles (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 1055, 1061; Kopp, at pp. 96-97 [applying excessive fines analysis to restitution fines]). The Supreme Court granted review of the decision in Kopp to decide the following issues: "Must a court consider a defendant's ability to pay before imposing or executing fines, fees, and assessments? If so, which party bears the burden of proof regarding defendant's inability to pay?" (Supreme Ct. Minutes, Nov. 13, 2019, p. 1622; see Kopp, supra, 38 Cal.App.5th 47.)
Our analysis of restitution fines under section 1202.4, subdivision (b), also applies to parole/postrelease community supervision restitution fines under section 1202.45, because these fines must be imposed "in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4." (§ 1202.45, subd. (a).)
In People v. Castellano (2019) 33 Cal.App.5th 485, 489 (Castellano), we held a defendant's failure to object to the imposition of fines and fees before Dueñas was filed does not constitute forfeiture of that issue.