12-02-2020
[…] Castellano contends, the People concede, and we agree the February 25, 2019 minute order must be corrected to strike any reference to a criminal protective order extending through June 6, 2021 because the order lacks statutory authorization and is not reflected in the trial court's oral pronouncements at the sentencing hearing.
The trial court issued the criminal protective order at a pretrial hearing on June 6, 2018 pursuant to section 136.2, which permits a court to enter orders to protect witnesses and victims. (§ 136.2, subd. (a)(1) [court may issue criminal protective order "[u]pon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur"]; People v. Selga (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 113, 118.) "[P]rotective orders issued under section 136.2 [are] operative only during the pendency of the criminal proceedings and as prejudgment orders." (Selga, at pp. 118-119; accord, People v.