People v. Castaneda
[…] However, the trial court had not ruled on this and defense counsel eventually withdrew whatever foundational objections he had to this evidence, which, of course, would have included this exception to the hearsay rule.

Evidence Code section 1360 also requires that the particulars of the statement be indicated by the proponent in advance of trial to provide the other party a fair opportunity to prepare. However, contrary to defendant's assertion, this occurred when defense counsel acknowledged before trial that he had viewed the recordation of the RCAT interview.

Evidence Code section 1360 provides, in pertinent part, " . . . In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [t]he court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability [and] . . . [¶] . . . [t]he child . . . [¶] . . . [t]estifies at the proceedings." There was no hearing conducted and no findings made by the trial court that the time, content and circumstances of the victim's statements during the interview provide sufficient indicia of their reliability.