People v. Castaneda
[…] (§ 4532.) Specifically, the court found the evidence insufficient because defendant escaped from the custody of the police officer, but defendant had not yet been booked into the jail. The prosecutor requested permission to reopen its case on the basis that defendant was on active parole, and therefore in constructive custody of the prison when he escaped. Defendant’s trial counsel objected to reopening the case and objected to the jury learning that defendant was a parolee, because the evidence would be prejudicial and there was no voir dire on the issue of defendant’s criminal history.

Section 4532, subdivision (b) provides: “(1) Every prisoner arrested and booked for, charged with, or convicted of a felony, ... who is confined in any county or city jail, ... who escapes or attempts to escape from a county or city jail, prison, ... or from the custody of any officer or person in whose lawful custody he or she... is guilty of a felony.... [¶] (2) If the escape or attempt to escape described in paragraph (1) is committed by force or violence, the person is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a full term of two, four, or six years to be served consecutively to any other term of imprisonment.” (Italics added.)

The prosecutor offered to bifurcate the trial.