NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “Under California law, a lesser offense is necessarily included in a greater offense if either the statutory elements of the greater offense, or the facts actually alleged in the accusatory pleading, include all the elements of the lesser offense, such that the greater cannot be committed without also committing the lesser.” (People v. Birks (1998) 19 Cal.4th 108, 117.) In this case, this question is whether the crime commonly referred to as “brandishing” is a lesser included offense to the crime of assault with a deadly weapon.
“Brandishing” is described in section 417, subdivision (a)(1), which provides: “Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than 30 days.”
An assault is defined in section 240 as “an unlawful attempt, coupled with a present ability, to commit a violent injury on the person of another.”