People v. Cass
[…] People v Grant, 470 Mich 477, 486; 684 NW2d 686 (2004). There is a "strong presumption that counsel's performance constituted sound trial strategy." Carbin, 463 Mich at 600. Counsel's performance must be evaluated without the benefit of hindsight. Grant, 470 Mich at 485. Counsel is ineffective in failing to raise a meritorious insanity defense. People v Hunt, 170 Mich App 1, 13; 427 NW2d 907 (1988). However, counsel is not ineffective for failing to advocate a meritless position. Payne, 285 Mich App at 191.

MCL 768.21a provides:

(1) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting the offense. An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness as defined in section 400a of the mental health code, Act No. 258 of the Public Acts of 1974, being section 330.1400a of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or as a result of being mentally retarded as defined in section 500(h) of the mental health code, Act No. 258 of the Public Acts of 1974, being section 330.1500 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law. Mental illness or being mentally retarded does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity.
(2) An individual who was under the influence of voluntarily consumed or injected alcohol or controlled substances at the time of his or her alleged offense is not considered to have been legally insane solely because of being under the influence of the alcohol or controlled substances.
(3) The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence.
While voluntary intoxication is not an affirmative defense, an affirmative defense of insanity may be based upon involuntary intoxication. People v Caulley, 197 Mich App 177, 186-187; 494 NW2d 853 (1992).