People v. Cason
[…] (New York v. Belton (1981) 453 U.S. 454, 460.)

Defendant argues that Smiths arrest was unlawful because all his false statements occurred prior to his detention by Deputy Barker; once Smith was handcuffed and placed in the patrol car, he truthfully identified himself. Accordingly, defendant argues the deputy lacked probable cause to arrest Smith for violating section 148.9, subdivision (a), which provides: "Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer ... upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor." (Italics added.) Defendant notes that section 148.9 applies only to "lawful detentions and lawful arrests," not consensual encounters.