People v. Casler
[…] Davis (1995) 10 Cal.4th 463, 509.) Generally, “unless the testimony is physically impossible or inherently improbable, testimony of a single witness is sufficient to support a conviction.” (People v. Young (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1149, 1181.) However, for the crime of perjury, section 118, subdivision (b) (section 118(b)) adds a requirement that proof of the element of falsity by testimony of one witness must be corroborated by other evidence: “No person shall be convicted of perjury where proof of falsity rests solely upon contradiction by testimony of a single person other than the defendant. Proof of falsity may be established by direct or indirect evidence.”

Appellant bases his challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his perjury conviction on the corroboration requirement of section 118(b).