People v. Casler
[…] After he signed the papers, appellant left the DMV.

Appellant brought the title document with him to the DMV on December 30. The document was completed, except for the mileage numbers, which appellant filled in at the DMV that day, when directed by Fosdick to do so. Baker had already signed her name to the title document. Appellant did not do so.

Appellant returned to the DMV on January 5, 2004.

DISCUSSION

As indicated above, appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction of perjury.

Section 118, subdivision (a) defines the offense of perjury, in relevant part, as follows: “Every person who . . . certifies under penalty of perjury in any of the cases in which the testimony, declarations, depositions, or certification is permitted by law of the State of California under penalty of perjury[,] and willfully states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false, is guilty of perjury.” The perjury charge here arose out of appellant’s execution of the certification under penalty of perjury on the MSF. Specifically, as the court instructed the jury, appellant was accused of making two false statements, viz., that the transfer of ownership of the truck to appellant was (1) a