E044940.
[…] We agree with this assessment; indeed, the trial court recognized that it had no authority over defendant, but set a restitution amount for the sole purpose of providing a civil remedy to the victims.
The People argue that the court did have jurisdiction to make the order here. The cases upon which the People rely are distinguishable. In People v. Bufford (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 966 (Bufford ), the court construed Penal Code section 1202.46 to permit the court to set the amount of restitution, even after the defendant had served her sentence and been discharged from custody.
Penal Code section 1202.46 provides: "Notwithstanding Section 1170, when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine without a finding of compelling and extraordinary reasons pursuant to Section 1202.4." (Italics added.)
Thus, in Bufford, supra, 146 Cal.App.4th 966, a defendant pleaded guilty to certain offenses and was sentenced to state prison.