E044940.
[…] Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal from the restitution order.
ANALYSIS
I. Standard of Review
"[W]hen the propriety of a restitution order turns on the interpretation of a statute, a question of law is raised, which we review de novo." (In re Tommy A. (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 1580, 1586.) Here, we must construe constitutional or legislative provisions to determine the scope of the trial courts jurisdiction to act in imposing a restitution order.
II. The Trial Court Lacked Jurisdiction to Order Restitution After Defendants Probation Had Expired
Penal Code section 1203.3 provides in relevant part: "The court may modify the time and manner of the term of probation for purposes of measuring the timely payment of restitution obligations or the good conduct and reform of the defendant while on probation. The court shall not modify the dollar amount of the restitution obligations due to the good conduct and reform of the defendant, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons, nor shall the court limit the ability of payees to enforce the obligations in the manner of judgments in civil actions. [¶] . . . Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the court from modifying the dollar amount of a restitution order pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4 at any time during the term of the probation." (Pen. Code, § 1203.3, subd. (b)(1)(A)(4) & (5), italics added.)
Here, although defendant was ordered at the outset of his probation to pay restitution, no amount was ever set during the term of his probation.