02-06-2019
[…] Such challenges include victims who refuse to testify, who recant previous statements, or whose credibility is attacked by defense questions on why they remained in a battering relationship.'" (People v. Brown (2004) 33 Cal.4th 892, 899 (Brown).)
Expert testimony on domestic violence and "intimate partner battering" is admissible under Evidence Code sections 801 and 1107. Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (a), permits the introduction of testimony by a qualified expert when that testimony may "assist the trier of fact." Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (a), provides: "In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge." Subdivision (b) provides: "The foundation shall be sufficient for admission of this expert testimony if the proponent of the evidence establishes its relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness."