03-12-2018
[…] Section 3051, enacted in 2013 (Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 4), requires the Board of Parole Hearings (the Board) to conduct youth offender parole hearings for eligible offenders, and makes such offenders eligible for release on parole by at least the 25th year of incarceration. (§ 3051, subds. (a)(1), (b)(3).) The statute specifies that the Board is to assess a youthful offender's "growth and maturity" in determining whether or not to grant parole. (Id., subd. (f)(1).)
Initially, section 3051 applied to offenders who were under 18 years of age at the time of their controlling offense, which was defined as "the offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment." (Former § 3051, subd.