03-12-2018
[…] Cook had made notes in connection with the work he had done on this case, but he had not brought the notes with him to court. For instance, he had taken notes when the prosecutor provided him with a synopsis of the case.
Cook acknowledged that the photographs he took in April 2014 were not provided to the defense until January 20, 2015.
2. Legal Principles
The prosecutor is required to disclose to the defense specified "materials and information" that are in his or her possession or known to be "in the possession of the investigating agencies." (§ 1054.1.) This requirement includes "[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial, including any reports or statements of experts made in conjunction with the case, including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the prosecutor intends to offer in evidence at the trial." (Id., subd. (f).)