February 18, 1986
[…] The jury was given the impression that the court had a bias (see, People v. Lee, 109 A.D.2d 804, 805), in violation of the fundamental rule that a court may not carry out its functions "in language and in a manner from which a jury will gain the impression of existence of an opinion on the part of the court as to the * * * merits of any issue in the case" (see, People v. Moulton, 43 N.Y.2d 944, 945, supra). The trial court not only negated defendant's constitutional right to a fair trial but also ignored the statutory mandate set forth in CPL 710.70 (3) that "the defendant may adduce trial evidence and otherwise contend that the statement was involuntarily made". While the court did submit the voluntariness issue to the jury with an instruction in substance "to disregard such evidence upon a finding that the statement was involuntarily made" (CPL 710.70), it had already predetermined this issue for the jury by its brusque treatment of the voluntariness issue and its trial instruction to the jury to "disregard that business about challenging the confession". The voluntariness of defendant's statements was a matter solely within the