Casey T. v. Casey T.
[…] On remand, the juvenile court held a disposition hearing at which it considered a probation report recommending that the court commit defendant to the DJJ. The juvenile court also listened to extensive argument. Defendant argued through counsel that the court should continue the hearing for a month, until after defendant's 25th birthday, and then dismiss the matter. In support of this contention, defendant cited section 1769, subdivision (d)(2), which requires the DJJ to discharge a minor "upon the expiration of a two-year period of control, or when the person attains 25 years of age, whichever occurs later." (§ 1769, subd. (d)(2).) Defendant observed that he had already served more than eight years in custody and argued the two-year period of control requirement did not apply to him.

The minor also argued based on In re Carlos (2018) 22 Cal.App.5th 1, that the probation report was not sufficiently detailed to allow the juvenile court to conclude, as required by section 734, that the minor's mental and physical condition and qualifications made it probable that he would benefit by the reformatory educational discipline or other treatment provided by DJJ. The minor has not renewed this contention on appeal.

Section 1769, subdivision (d)(2) states in full: "A person who at the time of adjudication of a crime or crimes would, in criminal court, have faced an aggregate sentence of seven years or more, shall be discharged upon the expiration of a two-year period of control, or when the person attains 25 years of age, whichever occurs later, unless an order for further detention has been made by the committing court pursuant to Article 6 (commencing with Section 1800) of Chapter 1 of Division 2.5." The minor's initial criminal sentence of 84 years and 7 months to life in prison demonstrates that he faced an aggregate sentence of seven years or more in prison.