People v. Casey I.
[…] The Attorney General concedes that at the time of the dispositional hearing in this case, Casey could not be committed to the DJF.

Casey appealed and subsequently filed a motion for summary reversal based on In re C.H., supra, 53 Cal.4th 94. The Attorney General concedes the dispositional order should be reversed but argues the case should be remanded for a new dispositional hearing rather than ordering Casey's release.

DISCUSSION

Prior to 2012, section 733 of the Welfare and Institutions Code stated, "A ward of the juvenile court who meets any condition described below shall not be committed to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) The ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707, unless the offense is a sex offense set forth in subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code . . . ."