09-28-2011
[…] (People v. Jones (1991) 53 Cal.3d 1115, 1153 . . . .)" (People v. Marshall (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1, 33.)
Here, the trial court agreed there were changed circumstances after the competency determination, namely defendant's refusal to dress and to communicate at all, even in writing. But, as the trial court went on to point out, there was no evidence of any change in defendant's competency to stand trial. On the contrary, defendant's conduct was consistent with Dr. Kessler's assessment and also with the JPS section 4011.6 evaluation.
That the trial court used the terminology no evidence of a "mental disorder" was also entirely appropriate given that section 1367 uses this precise language and specifies that: "A person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment while that person is mentally incompetent. A defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." (§ 1367, subd. (a).) While defendant insists the trial court took too narrow a view of "incompetence" to stand trial, the record indicates the court well understood the definition of this term and the appropriate focus of a competency hearing.