09-28-2011
[…] Appointment of Second Mental Health Expert
Defendant also contends the trial court erred by failing to appoint a second mental health expert pursuant to section 1369, subdivision (a).
Section 1369 sets forth the procedures to be followed after counsel or the court, pursuant to section 1368, forms a doubt as to whether the defendant is competent to stand trial. (See People v. Bell (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 1071, 1079-1080.) Section 1369, subdivision (a), states in pertinent part: "The court shall appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant. In any case where the defendant or the defendant's counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof. One of the psychiatrists or licensed psychologists may be named by the defense and one may be named by the prosecution." (§ 1369, subd. (a).) The appointment of two experts "provides a minimum protection for the defendant against being incorrectly found incompetent to stand trial."