B158825.
[…] [Citations.]" (People v. Bradford (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1229, 1315.) Casas would have borne the burden of clearly establishing a substantial danger of prejudice. (Ibid.)
This case met the standard for joinder because all of the crimes were of the same class as required by Penal Code section 954. Penal Code section 954.1 provides: "In cases in which two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses have been charged together in the same accusatory pleading, or where two or more accusatory pleadings charging offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses have been consolidated, evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact."
Only the first factor is satisfied. Evidence of the Cajero robbery would not have been admissible against Casas because Casas was not involved in it. However, the absence of cross-admissibility, is not, standing alone sufficient to demonstrate prejudice. (People v.