People v. Casados
[…] Staten (2000) 24 Cal.4th 434, 460.) Therefore, the reviewing court will not reverse a judgment for insufficient evidence unless " 'it appears "that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support [the conviction]." [Citation.]' " (People v. Hughes (2002) 27 Cal.4th 287, 370.) This standard of review applies to claims involving both direct and circumstantial evidence. (People v. Manibusan (2013) 58 Cal.4th 40, 87.)

B. Analysis

Section 2800.4 makes it a crime to "willfully drive[] . . . [a] vehicle on a highway in a direction opposite to that in which the traffic lawfully moves upon that highway" while "willfully flee[ing] or attempt[ing] to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 . . . ." (§ 2800.4.) A violation of section 2800.1, in turn, requires four elements: (1) the defendant saw, or reasonably should have seen, a red light visible from the front of the peace officer's vehicle; (2) the peace officer's vehicle was sounding an alarm as reasonably necessary; (3) the