NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Code, § 29550.2, subd. (a)), a $70 AIDS education fine (Health & Saf. Code, § 11350, subd. (c)) and a $150 drug program fee (Health & Saf. Code, § 11372.7).
Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “Any person booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity... is subject to a criminal justice administration fee.... If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person....”
Health and Safety Code section 11350, subdivision (c) provides, in relevant part: “[W]henever a person who possesses any of the controlled substances specified in subdivision (a) or (b), the judge may, in addition to any punishment provided for pursuant to subdivision (a) or (b), assess against that person a fine not to exceed seventy dollars ($70).... The court shall, however, take into consideration the defendant’s ability to pay....”
Health and Safety Code section 11372.7 provides, in relevant part:
Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION