People v. Carter
[…] Analysis

Citing Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(A)(iii), defendant contends disqualification of Judge Hake was required because the record reflects a factual basis for a reasonable doubt as to the judge’s impartiality. Defendant asserts he was denied due process of law by the judge’s appearance of bias.

Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(A)(iii) provides that a judge is disqualified if, for any reason, “[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3, subdivision (d) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

“The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate from the appropriate court of appeal sought only by the parties to the proceeding.”

The record does not reflect that defendant challenged Judge Candee’s ruling by a writ. Although a statutory motion to disqualify a judge is subject to review by a writ (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.3, subd.