07-30-2019
[…] California (1967) 386 U.S. 738, setting forth a statement of the case, a summary of the facts and potential arguable issues, and requesting this court to conduct an independent review of the record.
We offered defendant an opportunity to file a personal supplemental brief, and he has done so. In his three-page letter brief, defendant asserts that the trial court should have granted his section 851.85 motion because he should have been found factually innocent based on the testimony of Finley and Beasley, who had testified in a manner that exonerated him.
Under section 851.8, a factually innocent person may petition the court to have his or her arrest records sealed and destroyed. (§ 851.8, subd. (b).) When a court makes a finding of "factual innocence" it means that "no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made." (Ibid.) There are three classes of persons who may petition the court for a finding of factual innocence. (§ 851.8, subds. (a), (c), (d), & (e).)