People v. Carter
[…] Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754. The trial court accepted this plea and, on December 8, 2017, sentenced him accordingly. Defendant timely appealed and was denied his request for a certificate of probable cause.

Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code. --------

Defendant argues remand is necessary for trial court to exercise its sentencing discretion authorized by the passage of Senate Bill No. 620. The People concur remand for resentencing is required.

On October 11, 2017, the Governor signed Senate Bill No. 620 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.) that amended sections 12022.5 and 12022.53, effective January 1, 2018 (Stats. 2017, ch. 682, §§ 1-2), to permit a trial court to strike certain firearm enhancements: "The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law." (§ 12022.53, subd. (h).)

We agree with the parties that Senate Bill No. 620's amendment should be applied retroactively, and thus, remand is necessary to allow the trial court to exercise its newly authorized sentencing discretion.