THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. TRAVIS CARTER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See People v. Hannah, 2013 IL App (1st) 111660, ¶ 28 (defining constructive possession). On appeal, defendant contends: (1) the trial court erred by denying his motion to suppress his statements; (2) the court erred by failing to conduct a hearing under People v. Krankel, 102 Ill. 2d 181 (1984), on his posttrial claim of ineffective assistance of trial counsel; and (3) his mittimus must be corrected to accurately reflect his pre-sentence credit for the number of days in custody. We reverse and remand for a new trial. ¶ 3 The State charged defendant with violating section 24-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012, which states:
"It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any *** firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2016).¶ 4 Prior to his trial, defendant filed a motion to suppress two statements he made to police officers during the execution of a search warrant at 1129 West 104th Place in Chicago on November 15, 2013, based on the officers' failure to give him Miranda warnings.