03-22-2018
[…] Jones, supra, 223 Cal.App.4th at p. 1001), and defense counsel's failure to request a pinpoint instruction explaining that the objective test did not apply to reduction of murder from first to second degree forfeited the argument. (People v. Jones, supra, 223 Cal.App.4th at p. 1001.) Notably, defendant's trial attorney never argued his client was guilty (if at all) only of second degree murder. And the prosecutor never argued that an objective test applied to reduce murder from first to second degree.
Defendant relies on the nonforfeiture rule in section 1259: "The appellate court may . . . review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby." However, because the jury was correctly instructed, there was no error affecting defendant's substantial rights. (See People v.