No. 1-14-2234
[…] We, again, conclude that defendant was not prejudiced as the jury rejected defendant's version of the shooting and accepted the evidence of the State that defendant intentionally shot the victim. ¶ 44 We find that the petition was properly dismissed for failing to allege defendant was arguably prejudiced by trial counsel's failure to assert an affirmative defense of self-defense. ¶ 45 Accordingly, the judgment of the circuit court is affirmed. ¶ 46 Affirmed.
Section 4-6 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that "[a] person is reckless or acts recklessly, when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow, described by the statute defining the offense; and such disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation." 720 ILCS 5/4-6 (West 2004).