No. 1-15-2637
[…] People v. Palen, 2016 IL App (4th) 140228, ¶¶ 77, 78. However, before we consider application of the plain error doctrine, we must determine whether any error occurred. Wooden, 2014 IL App (1st) 130907, ¶ 10; Powell, 2012 IL App (1st) 102363, ¶ 7. This is because " 'without error, there can be no plain error.' " Wooden, 2014 IL App (1st) 130907, ¶ 10 (quoting People v. Smith, 372 Ill. App. 3d 179, 181 (2007)). ¶ 29 Section 5-8-2(a) of the Code provides in relevant part as follows:
"A judge shall not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the maximum sentence authorized by Article 4.5 of Chapter V for an offense or offenses within the class of the most serious offense of which the offender was convicted unless the factors in aggravation set forth in Section 5-5-3.2 or clause (a)(1)(b) of Section 5-8-1 were found to be present." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West 2014).In Jordan and Thompson, the Illinois Supreme Court held that the plain language of section 5-8-2(a) requires that when a defendant has been convicted of multiple offenses of differing classes, an extended-term sentence may be imposed only on the conviction within