07-27-2017
[…] In general, a section 995 motion is brought to set aside the information, on the ground that "the defendant had been committed without reasonable or probable cause." (§ 995, subd. (a)(2)(B).) Defendant's section 995 motion is not included in the appellate record; however, it was apparently based upon the assertion that defendant had been committed without reasonable or probable cause because no evidence was presented at the preliminary hearing that the pursuing officer was wearing a distinctive uniform.
In response to defendant's section 995 motion the prosecutor asked the trial court for leave to supplement the preliminary hearing testimony, pursuant to section 995a, which provides in relevant part: "(b)(1) Without setting aside the information, the court may, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, order further proceedings to correct errors alleged by the defendant if the court finds that such errors are minor errors of omission, ambiguity, or technical defect which can be expeditiously cured or corrected without a rehearing of a substantial portion of the evidence. The court may remand the cause to the committing magistrate for further proceedings, or if the parties and the court agree, the court may itself sit as a magistrate and conduct further proceedings . . . . [¶] (2) Any further proceedings conducted pursuant to this subdivision may include the taking of testimony and shall be deemed to be a part of the preliminary examination." (Italics added.)