07-27-2017
[…] Officer Sarmiento identified defendant in court as the driver of the SUV.
DISCUSSION
I. Correction of preliminary hearing testimony
A. Section 995a request
Defendant contends that the court erred in allowing testimony to correct an omission in the evidence at the preliminary hearing, rather than remanding the matter to the magistrate for that purpose. He also contends that the alleged error affected the jurisdiction of the court to try him, and thus requires reversal of his conviction without regard to prejudice.
Defendant was charged with a violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.3, which is defined as a violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.1, with serious bodily injury. (Veh. Code, § 2800.3, subd. (a).) A violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.1 occurs when a driver "willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer's motor vehicle . . . if all of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The peace officer's motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp. [¶] (2) The peace officer's motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary. [¶] (3) The peace officer's motor vehicle is distinctively marked. [¶] (4) The peace officer's motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer . . . , and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform." (Veh. Code, § 2800.1, subd. (a).) Evidence of each of the enumerated elements was presented at the preliminary hearing, except that the pursuing officer was wearing a distinctive uniform.