¶ 3 Because the facts underlying the case are set forth in People v. Carson, 2021 I
[…] Even if counsel's performance was unreasonable, Carson was not prejudiced because the court granted the motion to dismiss solely on the basis that the allegations were without merit.
¶ 24 As to Carson's argument that post-conviction counsel failed to raise the available facts necessary to establish lack of culpable negligence, section 122-1 of the Act provides, "If a defendant does not file a direct appeal, the post-conviction petition shall be filed no later than 3 years from the date of conviction, unless the petitioner alleges facts that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence." 725 ILCS 5/122-1 (West 2022). Culpable negligence "contemplates something greater than ordinary negligence and is akin to recklessness." People v. Boclair, 202 Ill.2d 89, 108 (2002).
¶ 25 Perkins is instructive on this issue.